What needs to be reported under the new Massachusetts Lobbying Law?

The current provisions of the Massachusetts Lobbying Law were retained and augmented. As before Chapter 28, agents must report: all campaign contributions; all lobbying expenditures itemized if they exceed thirty-five dollars or more in any day.

“Such itemized accounting shall include, but not be limited to, specific expenditures for meals, gifts, transportation, entertainment, advertising, public relations, printing, mailing and telephone; and shall also include the names of the payees and the amount paid to each payee and shall further include the names of the candidate or political committee to whom or to which the contribution was made, and the amount and date of each contribution. When such expenditure is for meals, entertainment or transportation, said expenditure shall be identified by date, place, amount, and the names of all persons in the group partaking in or of such meal, entertainment or transportation. No expenditure shall be split or divided for the purpose of evading any provision of this section.’

Additionally, the law amended by Chapter 28 now requires the agent to report:

(1) the identification of each client for whom the legislative or executive agent provided lobbying services;
(2) a list of all bill numbers and names of legislation and other governmental action that the executive or legislative agent acted to promote, oppose or influence;
(3) a statement of the executive or legislative agent’s position, if any, on each such bill or other governmental action;
(4) the identification of the client or clients on whose behalf the executive or legislative agent was acting with respect to each such bill or governmental action;
(5) the amount of compensation received for executive or legislative lobbying from each client with respect to such lobbying services; and
(6) all direct business associations with public officials.

Lobbyists may not give more than $200 per candidate per year for state or local elections.

The disclosure shall be required regardless of whether the legislative agent or executive agent specifically referenced the bill number or name, or other governmental action while acting to promote, oppose or influence legislation, and shall be as complete as practicable.